Compliance Alerts
[…] The bill establishes definitions and requirements for certain commercial financing transactions, including disclosure requirements. Additionally, the bill prohibits certain conduct from brokers engaged in arranging commercial financing transactions. Effective July 1, 2023.

 

GEORGIA

HB 55 amends and repeals certain laws in the state of Georgia regarding financing, banking, and international banking corporations. Among other provisions, one small amendment stood out as it affects Ga. Code Ann. § 7-3-11 (the Georgia Installment Loan Act). In the section discussing interest the lawmakers changed a shall, to a may: “On loan contracts repayable in 18 months or less, the interest may be discounted in advance; and, on contracts repayable over a greater period, the interest may be added to the principal amount of the loan. On all contracts, interest or discount shall be computed proportionately on equal calendar months." Effective July 1, 2023.

 

HAWAII

SB 1534 changes the way that electric vehicles are registered in the state of Hawaii. The state currently charges a $50 registration fee for all electric vehicles.